We are ready to help:
Mon - Sat: 8 AM - 7 PM
Same day appointment
CACTUS APPLIANCE
Mon–Sat 8 AM to 7 PM

In Orange County most appliance repairs come to $150 to $450 for parts and labor. A refrigerator defrost system, a washer drain pump, a dryer heating element, a dishwasher drain pump or an oven igniter all sit in that band. Sealed-system work on a refrigerator (a compressor, a refrigerant leak) runs $600 to $1,800, and a walk-in or reach-in compressor on commercial equipment more. The service call is $79, covers the diagnosis, and is applied to the repair when you approve the written price. The tables below are the typical ranges we work in; the exact number for your machine comes after the diagnosis and before any work starts.

How our pricing works

Every visit starts with the $79 service call. It pays for the trip and the diagnosis: we test the part the symptom or the error code points at, not just read the code, because a drain code can be a pump or a plug left in a disposal and a leak code can be a gasket or a wet sensor. When we know the cause you get a written price for parts and labor. If you approve it, the $79 is applied to that price and the repair usually starts right away with the parts on the van. If you decline, you pay the $79 and nothing else, and you leave with a clear answer about what is wrong and whether the machine is worth fixing.

The ranges below are what the common repairs usually come to on standard residential models and standard commercial units. Three things move a job toward the top of a range or above it: built-in and professional brands (Sub-Zero, Viking, Thermador, Wolf, Miele) whose parts cost two or three times as much as the mass-market equivalent; parts that have to come from the manufacturer rather than a local distributor; and sealed-system work, which needs recovery, brazing, vacuum and a charge of refrigerant on top of the part. Labor is included in every figure. There is no separate trip charge, no fuel surcharge and no weekend or evening premium; the price you approve is the price you pay.

Seniors and veterans get 20% off and repeat customers 15% off the repair; mention it when you book. Every repair carries a warranty on parts and labor, and if the same fault returns within 90 days the return visit has no service-call fee.

Refrigerator and freezer repair cost

Refrigerators split into two price worlds. Everything outside the sealed system (defrost heaters and sensors, fan motors, relays, inlet valves, ice makers, gaskets, control boards) is a part-swap that is usually done in one visit. The sealed system (compressor, evaporator, condenser, the refrigerant inside) is a different job: it takes recovery equipment, brazing and a vacuum pump, and we do that work in-house rather than referring it out. On a refrigerator under about ten years old a sealed-system repair is usually worth it; on an older one we tell you honestly when a new unit is the better buy. Our LG compressor replacement in Irvine and Samsung defrost repair show the two ends of the range.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Defrost system repair (heater, thermostat or sensor)$250 to $450
Evaporator or condenser fan motor$220 to $400
Start relay, overload or capacitor$180 to $300
Water inlet valve$220 to $350
Main control or inverter board$300 to $650
Door gasket replacement$200 to $400
Ice maker assembly$250 to $450
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$600 to $1,500
Compressor replacement (sealed system)$900 to $1,800
Evaporator or condenser coil replacement$700 to $1,400

Washer repair cost

Most washer calls are a drain pump, a door lock or lid switch, a worn suspension or a torn door boot, all in the lower half of the table. The expensive end is a drive motor, an inverter board or the drum bearings on a front-loader; on a machine past ten years with a bearing failure we usually recommend replacement, and we say so before ordering anything. Two typical jobs: the Kenmore drain pump in Irvine and the Maytag suspension rods.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Drain pump replacement$200 to $350
Door lock or lid switch$180 to $320
Shock absorbers or suspension rods$220 to $380
Door boot gasket (front-load)$220 to $400
Water inlet valve$180 to $300
Drive belt or motor coupling$150 to $280
Control board or user interface$300 to $600
Drive motor or inverter board$350 to $700
Drum bearings and seal (front-load)$450 to $800

Dryer repair cost

Dryers are the most affordable appliance to repair: fuses, thermostats, elements, igniters, belts and rollers are all inexpensive parts, and the diagnosis is quick. The one thing to budget for alongside the repair is the vent: a restricted duct is behind most no-heat and slow-drying calls and most of the fuses we replace, and we tell you when the vent run itself needs clearing. See the LG gas dryer igniter repair and the clogged vent and blower job.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Thermal fuse or thermostat$150 to $250
Heating element (electric)$180 to $320
Igniter or gas valve coils (gas)$180 to $350
Drive belt$150 to $250
Drum rollers and idler pulley$200 to $350
Moisture sensor$150 to $250
Door switch or start switch$150 to $250
Drive motor$300 to $550
Control board$300 to $600

Dishwasher repair cost

Drain pumps, inlet valves, latches, float switches and gaskets are the affordable end; a wash pump motor or a control board is the expensive end. Bosch, Thermador and Miele parts cost more than Whirlpool or GE parts for the same job, which is why the same drain pump repair lands at different points in the range. Example: the Bosch E25 drain pump repair.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Drain pump$200 to $350
Water inlet valve$180 to $300
Door latch or switch$170 to $300
Float switch or leak sensor$150 to $250
Heating element or heat pump$200 to $350
Door springs and cables$170 to $280
Door gasket$160 to $280
Wash or circulation pump motor$300 to $550
Control board or user interface$300 to $600

Oven, range and cooktop repair cost

A gas oven that will not heat is almost always the igniter, an electric oven the element or the sensor, a cooktop the spark module or a burner switch: all mid-range repairs. Control boards and induction power boards are the expensive end, and on professional ranges (Viking, Wolf, Thermador) the parts cost more and can take longer to arrive. See the Whirlpool bake igniter repair and the oven control board replacement in Santa Ana.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Bake or broil element$180 to $320
Gas oven igniter$200 to $350
Temperature sensor$160 to $280
Burner spark igniter or switch$160 to $300
Spark module$200 to $350
Convection fan motor$220 to $400
Oven gas safety valve$250 to $500
Door hinges or gasket$180 to $320
Electronic control board$300 to $700
Induction power board or coil$350 to $800

Microwave repair cost

Countertop microwaves are rarely worth repairing; built-in, over-the-range and drawer microwaves are, because replacing them means cabinetry work. Door switches, fuses, diodes and magnetrons are the usual parts. The GE Monogram magnetron replacement is a typical built-in job.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Door switch and fuse$150 to $280
Turntable motor$150 to $250
High-voltage diode or capacitor$200 to $350
Magnetron$250 to $450
Over-the-range vent fan motor$200 to $350
Keypad or control board$250 to $500

Ice maker and wine cooler repair cost

Refrigerator ice makers fail at the fill tube, the inlet valve and the module; undercounter ice machines mostly need descaling and a pump or valve. Wine coolers are small refrigerators with the same two price worlds: fans and thermostats on the affordable end, sealed-system work on the expensive end.

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Water inlet valve$200 to $350
Ice maker module or assembly$250 to $450
Thaw and repair frozen fill tube$150 to $280
Dispenser auger motor or solenoid$220 to $400
Undercounter ice machine descale and sanitize$180 to $300
Undercounter ice machine pump or valve$250 to $550
Wine cooler fan motor or thermostat$200 to $350
Wine cooler sealed-system repair (leak, compressor)$700 to $1,500

Commercial refrigeration, ice machine, dish machine and cooking equipment repair cost

For a business the service call is the same $79, applied to the repair, and equipment that is down during service goes to the front of the schedule. Commercial parts cost more than residential ones, the units are larger, and a walk-in condensing unit or a reach-in compressor is a sealed-system job with more refrigerant and more labor, so the ranges are wider. We service reach-ins, walk-ins, prep tables, ice machines, commercial dishwashers, fryers, ranges, griddles, convection and combi ovens and hood fans; see the commercial appliance repair page and the jobs written up there, such as the walk-in cooler at a Costa Mesa pizzeria and the commercial ice maker in Irvine.

Commercial refrigeration repair prices

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Evaporator or condenser fan motor (reach-in, prep table)$250 to $500
Door gasket (reach-in or walk-in door)$200 to $450
Thermostat or digital temperature controller$250 to $500
Defrost timer, heater or termination switch$250 to $550
Start relay, capacitor or contactor$200 to $400
Condenser coil cleaning and service$180 to $350
Walk-in evaporator fan motor$300 to $600
Walk-in door closer, hinge or heater wire$250 to $600
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$700 to $1,800
Reach-in compressor replacement$1,200 to $2,500
Walk-in condensing unit compressor replacement$1,800 to $4,500

Commercial ice machine repair prices

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Descale, clean and sanitize$200 to $400
Water inlet valve or float valve$250 to $450
Water pump$300 to $550
Bin thermostat, bin sensor or thickness sensor$250 to $500
Hot gas (harvest) valve$400 to $800
Control board$450 to $950
Condenser fan motor or cleaning$250 to $500
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$700 to $1,800
Compressor replacement$1,200 to $2,800

Commercial dishwasher repair prices

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Rinse or wash thermostat and high-limit$250 to $500
Wash or rinse heater element$350 to $800
Wash pump motor$500 to $1,200
Rinse booster heater element or relay$350 to $800
Door switch, timer or control board$300 to $900
Fill valve, float or drain valve$250 to $550
Chemical pump (detergent, rinse aid, sanitizer)$250 to $600
Descale and water-system service$250 to $500

Restaurant cooking equipment repair prices

RepairTypical price, parts and labor
Fryer thermopile, thermostat or high-limit$250 to $550
Fryer gas valve$400 to $900
Range or griddle burner valve, pilot or igniter$200 to $500
Convection oven motor or blower$450 to $1,100
Convection oven thermostat or control board$350 to $900
Combi or steam oven descale and valve service$300 to $700
Door gasket, hinge or latch (oven)$250 to $600
Exhaust hood fan motor or belt$350 to $900

Typical Orange County ranges for parts and labor on common models; the service call is $79 and is applied to any of them. Built-in, professional and commercial units, and parts that have to come from the manufacturer, can run higher. You get the exact written price after the diagnosis and before any work starts.

Repair or replace: the rule we use

If the repair costs more than half of what a comparable new appliance costs installed, and the machine is past the middle of its expected life (about ten years for a refrigerator, washer or dishwasher, twelve to fifteen for a dryer or a range, longer for built-ins and professional equipment), we recommend replacing it, and we tell you that on the spot rather than selling you the repair. The $79 still covers the diagnosis in that case. If the machine is younger, or it is a built-in that would mean cabinetry work, or a commercial unit that costs thousands to replace and days to deliver, the repair is almost always the better buy, including sealed-system repairs.

Why repair prices in Orange County differ between companies

Three things make up a repair price: the part, the labor and the overhead of the company. Big franchises carry dispatch centers and marketing that end up in the price; one-person operations are cheap until the part is wrong and the van has to come back. We sit in between: the owner is a working technician, the diagnosis starts on the phone, and the parts for the common failures are on the van, so most jobs finish in one visit, which is what keeps the labor side of the price down. The $79 service call is applied to the repair, there are no surcharges, and the written price you approve does not change.

Appliance repair cost FAQ

How much does an appliance repair service call cost in Orange County?

Our service call is $79. It covers the trip and the diagnosis and is applied to the repair when you approve the written price. If you decline the repair, you pay only the $79.

Is the service call fee waived if I do the repair?

It is applied, which comes to the same thing: the $79 is subtracted from the repair price you approve, so you never pay it on top of a repair.

Do you charge extra for same-day, evenings or weekends?

No. We work Monday to Saturday and same-day appointments cost the same as any other. There is no trip charge or fuel surcharge either.

How much does it cost to fix a refrigerator that is not cooling?

If it is the defrost system, a fan motor or a relay, usually $180 to $450 for parts and labor. If it is the compressor or a refrigerant leak, $600 to $1,800. The diagnosis tells us which, and you approve the price before we start.

Is it worth repairing a 10-year-old washer or refrigerator?

Often yes for a pump, a valve, a fan or a board, which are mid-range repairs. Usually no for a front-loader bearing failure or a refrigerator compressor on a mass-market unit that old. We give you the honest answer after the diagnosis, and the $79 covers that answer.

Are commercial repairs priced differently?

The service call is the same $79. Commercial parts and sealed-system work on larger units cost more, so the ranges are wider, and equipment that is down during service gets the first available slot.

Do the prices include parts?

Yes. Every range on this page is parts and labor together, and the written price you approve is the final price.

Repair services and guides

Cactus Appliance · California Bureau of Household Goods and Services, Major Appliance Repair registration #50388 · EPA-certified for refrigerant work · (949) 544-5550
📅 Book Online